Terms & Privacy

    LAST REVISED AND EFFECTIVE: April 10, 2020

    Hi, and welcome. We’ve written this page to help you understand your rights and our privacy responsibilities under this agreement (“user agreement” or “agreement”) between Good Human Community, Inc. (“we”, “our,” “us”) and you. These documents tend to get wordy, complex, and, frankly, a bit dull – so we want to clarify a few things up front.

    For starters, we don’t sell your data. That’s our pledge – it’s not gonna happen. Yes, we do collect and gather data (as we outline below if you keep reading, as well as in our terms of service), but we are committed to operating a moral, ethical company, which we simply can’t do if we violate your privacy or betray your trust. We’ve thought about the pros, cons, benefits, and tradeoffs – and it may even hurt us competitively against other companies who lack the same sense of right and wrong – but it’s the decision we’ve made and are committed to. What matters to us the most is helping you and doing the right thing.

    With that said, this agreement sets the terms of your use of the GoodHuman mobile app and website and services (“GoodHuman”, “Service”).

    Our privacy approach
    GoodHuman collects information about you when you use our Service and through other interactions and communications you have with us. We have to collect data by definition, or the site wouldn’t work very well and you’d probably go somewhere else. The Service is currently limited to residents of the United States, and the Services are provided by, and this Privacy Policy applies to information collected and used by, GoodHuman.

    Scope and Application
    This privacy policy (“Policy“) applies to persons and organizations who use our Service to facilitate the discovery of sustainable products from ethical brands, related content and likeminded peers and community contributors. It also extends to any organizing, event promotion, and management via GoodHuman, as well as any related services we might provide.

    Information Collection
    We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you create or modify your account, take actions through the Service, add photos, comments, or other content regarding your interaction with the Service, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include but is not limited to your name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, gender, date of birth, and other information you choose to provide.
    Additionally, when you use our Service, we collect information about you in the following general categories:
    Location information: When you use the Service, we collect location data about your location from sources like your web IP address or your mobile phone’s location services. If you permit us to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system, we may collect the precise location of your device when the app is running in the foreground or background. Importantly, we do not do this with the intention of tracking you, violating your privacy or selling your data to third parties: we make this tracking a part of our service in order to provide you with a more helpful and relevant user experience.

    Contact information: If you permit the Service to access the address book on your device through the permission system used by your mobile platform, we may access and store names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our Service and for other purposes described in this Policy or at the time of consent or collection.

    We also collect information about when and how you and other site visitors interact with our Service, in order to learn more about your needs and preferences so we can continue to build a better more helpful product for you. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers, such as Google Analytics. For clarity, cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience throughout the Service. Through our applications and third-party analytics tools we rely on, we may collect information about your mobile or desktop device, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, device motion information, and other network information.

    Again, none of this is intended to spy on you, monetize your data, or share it with 3rd parties without your knowledge or consent. But in order to create cyber and meatspace community, we need to know the zip code or neighborhood where you’re located. In order to make recommendations, we need to try and infer what you like from your website and app interactions. It’s a delicate balance and we appreciate your trust that we’ll strike the right one to protect you, keep you safe, and minimize any potential risks or negative externalities.

    Service and permissions
    Most web browsers and mobile devices (such as Google Android or Apple iOS) define certain types of data that apps cannot access without your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. If you do not wish to share specific elements or areas of your data with us, please configure your device and/or browser settings accordingly, and/or do not opt into providing it to us, if we request it via a settings option or mobile push notification.

    Information collected from third party sources
    We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example: If you choose to link, create, or log into GoodHuman with a credential service (i.e., Google), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.

    Use of information
    We may use the information we collect about you to: Provide, maintain, and improve our Service, including, for example, to provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages; Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Service; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends; Send or facilitate communications; Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events from GoodHuman and other companies or organizations, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and Personalize and improve the Service, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements.

    We may transfer some of the information described in this Policy to (as well as process and store it) in the United States and other countries, some of which may have less protective data protection laws than the region in which you reside. Where this is the case, we’ll take appropriate measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

    Anti-SPAM Policy
    GoodHuman is 100% opposed to unsolicited commercial email (“spam”). We do not have any desire to send unsolicited marketing emails to anyone without permission and we do not sell or provide user email addresses to any unauthorized third party in violation of this Policy. All of our newsletters and other general email marketing communications also include an “unsubscribe” opt-out link that you may use to tell us to stop sending you marketing emails.

    Sharing of information
    We may share the information we collect about you as described in this policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:
    Between you and organizations to enable each to efficiently connect and collaborate through the Service. For example, we share your name, photo (if you provide one), and any other information you have submitted to the Services; With other Users; and with other people, as directed by you, such as when you want to share your GoodHuman experience with a friend or on a social network, or message another user using the Service; With third parties to provide you a service you requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or us; With the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public; With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other apps or websites that integrate with our API or Service, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate; With GoodHuman subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistics purposes (note: we will always do our best to transparently disclose these relationships to you, whenever and wherever possible); With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf; In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
    With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or other policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GoodHuman or others;
    In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
    If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

    Links to Other Websites
    GoodHuman may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices
    employed by those sites, or the information or content they contain. We encourage our users to be aware of this fact when they leave
    www.getgoodhuman.com, and to read the privacy statements of any website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by GoodHuman through our site and does not apply to any third-party websites linked.

    Social Sharing
    The Service integrates with third party social networks to provide sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Service with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

    What if The GoodHuman is sold or shuts down?
    In the event of a change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, GoodHuman reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control, or the party acquiring assets. We will only do so if the party we transfer the information to agrees that they will abide by our Privacy Policy for as long as they hold the information, and that they will not transfer the information to any other party who will not abide by our Privacy Policy.

    Your information and information choices
    You may correct or otherwise update or modify your account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at general@getgoodhuman.com Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms of Use, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

    Access rights
    GoodHuman will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. We may request permission for our app’s collection of precise location from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this will limit your ability to use certain features of our Services. Additionally, disabling our app’s collection of precise location from your device will not limit our ability to determine your approximate location from your IP address. We may also seek permission for our app’s collection and syncing of contact information from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the contacts settings on your mobile device. You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages and/or by updating your account settings. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Service you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.
    As a reminder, we are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our Service, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your user content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your user content, you do so at your own risk.

    Children’s privacy and safety
    GoodHuman does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at general@getgoodhuman.com.

    Supplemental privacy notice for California residents
    If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)). We or our service providers may collect the below categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):
    • Our Service or our service provider’s operational purposes;
    • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);
    • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
    • Bug detection and error reporting;
    • Customizing content we or our service providers include in the Service;
    • Providing the Services (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment, customer service, analytics, and communication about the Service);
    • Improving our existing Services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features);
    Compliance with applicable, just laws and regulations. In this case we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.
    • Other uses about which we notify you.
    If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:
    • Provide you the categories of personal data we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal data; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal data.
    • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
    • Delete certain information we have about you.
    You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.
    Consistent with California privacy law we refuse to “sell” any of your personal data – just like we have since day one. We also do not and will not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    Changes to this policy
    We may change this Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. Your continued use of the Service after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.
    As we’ve said before, privacy in this day and age is a delicate balance. Information collection has become very powerful, and can often be helpful for delivering a more engaging, relevant, and customized experience or Service to you. But it can also be mis-used and abused, as we’ve seen many times from Facebook and other services. We think about these issues and ethics a lot, and will keep challenging ourselves to make the right decisions. You should also challenge us too.

    Get in touch – we’re listening
    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, your rights, or would like to discuss it with us more, please contact us at general@getgoodhuman.com.